Databases-explanation
Throughout your college career, you will need to do research. Some programs require more research than others, but everyone gets the opportunity eventually. We can help! We have a number of resources available to ease your research needs, and our knowledgeable staff is on-hand to guide you to the sources to best suit you.
Images are assigned to each databases indicating login requirements and other resource features:
this image indicates a subscription database requiring your IU East username and password.
this image indicates a freely available, selected website.
this image indicates an available Tutorial for the database. Click the T-icon to access the Tutorial.
this image indicates reference and basic information resources: Dictionaries, Encyclopedias, etc.
this image indicates databases that include peer-reviewed, scholarly articles.
this image indicates databases that include controversial, issue based articles.
this image indicates an available Video for the database and resources that include streaming and in-library videos. Click the V-icon to access the Tutorial.
this image indicates databases accessible to Ivy Tech students.
We may not have some of the articles you found at our campus. Fortunately, you can use ILLIAD, our Inter-Library Loan service to obtain these articles from other campuses.
If you're having trouble accessing any of the databases, please let us know.
Also see:
What is Refereed/Peer-Reviewed?
CONCEPT of REFEREED/PEER REVEIW:
Experts
in a field (singly or several people) review an author's work by its
written description for methods, plausibility, completeness, ethics,
etc. to "weed-out" poorly documented/conceived research, implausible
research, poorly constructed research, dishonest research,etc. The hard
sciences may also apply a more stringent idea of peer-reviewed by
including the idea of blind peer-review. This kind of peer review
excludes author and other personal information from the review process.
In this case the "editor" as a peer-reviewer is removed from the
process.
Search Databases by Subject
Another option to find databases and articles is by reviewing subject resources. Please use the linked-list below:
Q&A 24x7
Find a Full-Text Journal
Working from a citation? Need an e-book?
Enter a journal or book title here to see which databases provide full-text.
Scholarly vs. Popular
Scholary articles are published in journals. Popular articles are published in magazines. Scholarly articles are sometimes called Peer-reviewed or Refereed. These articles generally include: a research statement/question, brief literature review, methods, discussion, tests/studies, questions, outcomes, conclusions and references. A popular article is written in general language that is well understood by most readers. A scholarly article is written for individuals familiar with the subject.
Library Services
Contact Info 2325 Chester Blvd Hayes Hall Richmond, Indiana 47374 765-973-8311 |
Ask for Help!
Our staff experts can help direct you to the answers you seek. If you've got a question you just can't find the answer to, or simply don't know where to begin, let us help you.
See what our reference services can offer you!



Loading...
